View Record Number 6018

View Record Number 6018 - Mrs. Flora Martha Gillies

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Flora Martha Gillies
Maiden Name:Campbell
DOB:02/02/1936
DOD:30/10/2012
Age:76
Address:Trosaraidh
South Uist
Date of funeral:09/11/2012
Funeral Location:Our Lady of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Fr. Donald MacKay
Occupation:Nurse
Additional Info:Martha was a dedicated nurse who spent many years of her life helping people. After her education, she worked in Daliburgh Hospital for many years. After her retirement, she became a Extraordinary Minister of the Eucharist and served the parish of Daliburgh. She also assisted in the sacristy for the better part of 13 years.
She was also part of the Companions in Prayer, a prayer group started by the Religious Order Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Mary & Jesus who had a convent in South Uist. Martha was a well-loved individual by all who knew her.
She was buried next to her husband Ronnie, who passed away suddenly at the age of 49.
May she rest in peace.
Lair Number:401
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Flora M Gillies
(nee Campbell)
Died 30th October 2012
Aged 76
A Dear Mother
And Grandmother
Beloved Wife of Ronnie
+
In Loving Memory Of
Ronald H Gillies
Died 26th June 1982
A Dear Father
And Grandfather
Beloved Husband Of Martha
"Greatly Loved and Sadly Missed"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Joseph Martin Gillies (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ronald Gillies (Spouse) (deceased) view record.