View Record Number 533

View Record Number 533 - Mrs. Margaret MacInnes

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret MacInnes
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Peggy"
Originally from:Smerclate, South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:12/03/1979
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Curch, Daliburgh
Presider:Rev. Dominic Dougan; Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Mrs. MacInnes' sloinneadh is "bean a'Phosta" which when translated from Gaelic means "Peggy wife of the Postman".
Father was Angus MacDonald; Mother was Isabella MacIsaac.
Death Register Number:79/04
Lair Number:158
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Margaret MacDonald
Smerclate and Glasgow
Died 10th March 1979
Aged 92 Years
Beloved Wife Of
Angus MacInnes

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Angus MacInnes (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Fr. Angus Ewen MacLean (grandchild) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Joanna MacLean (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Miss Isabella MacInnes (Daughter) (deceased) view record.