View Record Number 525

View Record Number 525 - Very Reverend Malcolm Canon Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Very Reverend Malcolm Canon Morrison
Also Known As:"Canon Calum"
South Uist
Originally from:Kilbride, South Uist
Funeral Location:St. Mary's RC Church, Bornish
Additional Info:Canon Morrison was installed as a Canon in St. Columba's Cathedral on Tuesday, 17th August, 1965.
Gravestone Inscription:In Memory Of
Canon Malcolm Morrison
Parish Priest Of Bornish
Died 14th April 1985
Aged 77 Years
"Fois Gun Robh Aig Anam"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "May His Soul Rest In Peace".

Click image to enlarge.


Mr Donald Patrick Morrison (Brother) (deceased) view record.