View Record Number 540

View Record Number 540 - Mr Donald Patrick Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr Donald Patrick Morrison
Also Known As:"Domhnall Phadraig"
DOD:02/09/2001
Age:95
Address:West Kilbride
South Uist
Place of death:Uist & Barra Hospital
Date of funeral:09/05/2001
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mr. Morrison's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Domhnall Phadraig Iain Chaluim" which when translated from Gaelic means "Donald Patrick son of Iain grandson of Malcolm."

"Donald Patrick Morrison, West Kilbride, passed away in Hospital on Monday 3 September at the age of 95. Donald Patrick enjoyed good health throughout his long life. Recently he took ill and was hospitalised. He loved life and was often seen at social functions in the parish well into his very old age. His strong faith was reflected in his great support of the parish and the Church in every way. The funeral Mass took place in our Lady of Sorrows, Garrynamonie, on Wednesday in the presence of a large crowd." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in Sept. 2001)
+++
"There was a fire at the Morrison family home. Special merit to Donald Peter, who miraculously saved his 6-week old granddaughter Sandra, by crawling through the fire and rescuing her." (Written by Canon John MacLean in June 1980)
Death Register Number:01/09
Lair Number:153
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald Peter Morrison
Died 2nd September 2001
Aged 95 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Alexandrina Morrison
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Very Reverend Malcolm Canon Morrison (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Morrison (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Lexy Morrison (Spouse) (deceased) view record.