View Record Number 5007

View Record Number 5007 - Mrs. Margaret MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret MacDonald
Maiden Name:MacInnes
South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Funeral Location:St. Mary's RC Church, Bornish
Presider:Fr. Michael MacDonald and Fr. Calum MacLellan
Additional Info:Mrs. MacDonald passed away in Glasgow in 2006. She was born in Boisdale but the family relocated to Bornish in the 1920s. Margaret also has a sister Mary, who emigrated to Canada in 1923.
Mrs. MacDonald's sloinneadh (gaelic for ancestry) is Mairead Iain 'ic Ailein when translated from Gaelic means "Margaret daughter of John whose father was Allan."
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Roderick MacDonald
Died 10th October 1981
Aged 80 Years
And His Beloved Wife
Margaret MacInnes
Died 6th November 2006
Aged 99 Years
"Our Lady Of The Isles Pray For Them"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Roderick MacDonald (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.