View Record Number 469

View Record Number 469 - Mrs. Marion MacKenzie

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Marion MacKenzie
Maiden Name:Campbell
Also Known As:"Morag"
DOD:03/07/1976
Age:68
Address:Kenneth Drive
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:06/07/1976
Funeral Location:Church Of Scotland, Daliburgh
Presider:Minister, Church Of Scotland
Occupation:Teacher
Additional Info:"The death on Saturday 3rd July, of Mrs.Morag MacKenzie, Kenneth Drive, Lochboisdale came as a shock to her many friends in Barra and Uist where she had spent most of her professional life. She taught in Grean, in Eochar and finally in Lochboisdale School, whence she retired just over two years ago. A good and successful teacher, she was loved and respected by pupil and parent. At the funeral. which took place to Hallan on Tuesday 6th July the large concourse of mourners testified to the esteem and regard in which Mrs. MacKenzie was held." (Written by Mgr. Neil MacKellaig in 1976)
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Marion Campbell
Died 3rd July 1976
Aged 68 Years.
Dearly Beloved Wife Of
Kenneth MacKenzie
Died 9th February 1999
Aged 91 Years

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Kenneth MacKenzie (Spouse) (deceased) view record.