View Record Number 377

View Record Number 377 - Mrs. Mary Munro

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Munro
Maiden Name:MacRury
DOD:21/12/1975
Age:80
Address:North Lochboisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:24/12/1975
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Father was John MacRury
Mother was Marion Campbell
“The death took place in the early hours of last Sunday morning of Mrs
Archibald Munro. She died in a Glasgow Hospital to which she was admitted a week earlier. Mrs Munro was in her eightieth year. After Mass at St. Peter's the burial took place at Hallan, the large concourse of mourners being led by her husband, despite his age and infirmity. To him, his invalid daughter, Rachel, and surviving son, John, we extend our sincere sympathy.” (Written by Mgr. Neil MacKellaig in 1975)
Death Register Number:75/17
Lair Number:504
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Mary MacRury
Who Died 30th Dec. 1976
Aged 79
Beloved Wife Of
Archie Munro
RIP
"Till We Meet Again"
Additional Grave Info:Parish records indicate date of death as 21-12-1975 and date of funeral as 24-12-1975.

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Ms. Rachel Munro (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Munro (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archibald Munro (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Roderick Munro (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus John MacRury (Brother) (deceased) view record.