View Record Number 2460

View Record Number 2460 - Mr. Archibald Munro

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Archibald Munro
Also Known As:"Archie"
Address:North Lochboisdale
South Uist
Additional Info:At the death of his daughter Rachel in 1980, Canon John MacLean said"We especially offer our sympathy to Miss Munro's father, Archie, who is distinguished and highly esteemed in the island."
Lair Number:504
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Mary MacRury
Who Died 30th December 1976
Aged 79
Beloved Wife Of
Archie Munro
"Till we meet again"

Click image to enlarge.


Ms. Rachel Munro (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Munro (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Munro (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Roderick Munro (Son) (deceased) view record.