View Record Number 288

View Record Number 288 - Mr. Alick Iain MacKay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Alick Iain MacKay
Also Known As:"Alex Iain"
DOD:05/07/1980
Age:76
Address:Braehead
South Boisdale
South Uist
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Occupation:Teacher
Additional Info:"Alex lain, as he was known, gave a life of dedicated service to education in Uist; two to three years at Iochdar in the mid twenties, and forty years at Garrynamonie until his retirement in 1969.
He was a man of sterling qualities and deep faith."( Written by Mgr. Neil MacKellaig in 1980)
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Alick Iain MacKay
Died 5th July 1980
Aged 76 Years
Donald James Anthony
Died 30th June 1950 In Infancy
Christina
Died 25th July 2001
Aged 86 Years
RIP
Braehead South Boisdale


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Christina MacKay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.