View Record Number 2846

View Record Number 2846 - Mr. Joseph MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Joseph MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Joe Hurricane"
DOD:19/08/1998
Age:79
Address:The Anchorage
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:22/08/1998
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. William MacLean
Occupation:Master Mariner - Deep Sea Captain
Additional Info:"We record also the death of Joseph Maclntyre, the Anchorage, Lochboisdale, who died on Wednesday 19 August. The funeral Mass took place in St. Peter's, Daliburgh, on Saturday 22 August. Joe gave tremendous service to the community through his work with the local authority, representing the people of the community as a local councillor for many years. Among councillors he was highly thought of and perhaps his kind and gentlemanly manner achieved much for the benefit of the people and the area that he represented." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1998)
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Elizabeth MacPherson
Died 3rd August 1982
Aged 65 Years
Beloved Wife Of
Joseph MacIntyre
Died 19 August 1988
Aged 79 Years
"Our Lady Of The Isles Pray For Her"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Elizabeth MacIntyre (Spouse) (deceased) view record.