View Record Number 2662

View Record Number 2662 - Miss Catherine Currie

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Catherine Currie
Also Known As:"Catriona"
DOD:12/01/1954
Age:40
Address:Barp View (Barp means Fort)
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:23/01/1954
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Death Register Number:54/04
Lair Number:155
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Angus Currie
Died 10-3-1959 Aged 90
Mary Currie
Died 23-2-43 Aged 67
Catherine
Died 12-1-1954 aged 40
Ronald Joseph
Died 23-2-1925 Aged 16
"Fois Shoirraidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Duncan Currie (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ronald Joseph Currie (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Jean Currie (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Ms. Mary Currie (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus Currie (Father) (deceased) view record.