View Record Number 2660

View Record Number 2660 - Ms. Mary Currie

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Ms. Mary Currie
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Mairi"
Address:Barp View (Barp means Fort)
South Uist
Date of funeral:25/02/1943
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Patrick MacDonald
Additional Info:Father was Ronald MacDonald. Mother was Anna Walker.
Death Register Number:43/06
Lair Number:155
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Angus Currie
Died 10-3-1959 Aged 90
Mary Currie
Died 23-2-43 Aged 67
Died 12-1-1954 aged 40
Ronald Joseph
Died 23-2-1925 Aged 16
"Fois Shoirraidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Duncan Currie (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Jean Currie (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ronald Joseph Currie (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus Currie (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Miss Catherine Currie (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary MacKenzie (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Baby Girl MacKenzie (Granddaughter) (deceased) view record.