View Record Number 246

View Record Number 246 - Mrs. Mary Agnes Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Agnes Morrison
Maiden Name:MacLellan
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:At Home in Glasgow
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Roddy McAuley
Additional Info:Husband was Angus Morrison of Locheynort.
Mrs. Morrison's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Mairi Agnes 'Ghobha" which when translated from Gaelic means "Mary Agnes daughter of the smithy (blacksmith)."
Gravestone Inscription:MORRISON
In Loving Memory Of
Mary Agnes MacLellan
A Dear Sister and Aunt
Died 10th Feb 1991

Click image to enlarge.


Mrs. Penny Buchanan (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Jane MacLellan (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Calum MacLellan (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald Archie MacLellan (Brother) (deceased) view record.