View Record Number 2267

View Record Number 2267 - Mrs. Penny Buchanan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Penny Buchanan
Maiden Name:MacLellan
DOD:06/02/1996
Age:68
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:09/02/1996
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Penny's sloinneadh (ancestry) was "bean Aoghnais Dhomhnaill Andra" which when translated from Gaelic means"wife of Angus whose father was Donald whose grandfather was Andrew".
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:Treasured Memories Of
Angus Buchanan
Died 7th February 1982
Aged 51 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Penny MacLellan
Died 6th February 1996
Aged 68 Years
"Our Lady Star Of The Sea, Pray for Him"
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Angus Buchanan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Agnes Morrison (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Calum MacLellan (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Jane MacLellan (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald Archie MacLellan (Brother) (deceased) view record.