View Record Number 2263

View Record Number 2263 - Mrs. Mary MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary MacIntyre
Maiden Name:Morrison
North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:07/11/1994
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mary's sloinneadh (ancestry) was "bean Dhomnaill Choinnich" which when translated from Gaelic means "wife of Donald whose father was Kenneth".
Mary had suffered a stroke some 15 years ago, but she continued on with life as normal as possible. A very large crowd attended her Requiem Mass."
(Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1994)
Death Register Number:94/15
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald MacIntyre
North Boisdale
Died 27th October 1992
Aged 73
Beloved Husband Of
Mary Morrison
Died 5th November 1994
Aged 68 Years

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Donald MacIntyre (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Kenneth MacIntyre (Son) (deceased) view record.