View Record Number 214

View Record Number 214 - Mrs. Marion MacAulay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Marion MacAulay
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Morag"
DOD:07/11/1970
Age:54
Address:Lochboisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:10/11/1970
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Rev. Andrew Coyle
Occupation:Nurse
Additional Info:"The parish was saddened by the death last Saturday evening (7th November) of Mrs. Donald John MacAulay. Mrs. MacAulay suffered a lot with illness during her life, especially in the latter days, but she never complained and no one would have even known how much she must have gone through. It was a blessing that her son John (who soon afterward became a priest) was able to arrive home from Spain before she died." (Written by Mgr. Neil MacKellaig)
Death Register Number:70/25
Lair Number:551
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:Erected By J.D. MacAulay & Family
In Loving Memory Of
My Dear Beloved Wife and Our Dear Mother
Morag MacDonald
Died 7th Nov. 1970
Aged 54
The Above
Donald J. MacAulay
Died 12th May 1995
Aged 77
"Eternal Rest Give Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Richard MacAulay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald John MacAulay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Fr. John Philip MacAulay (Son) (deceased) view record.