View Record Number 213

View Record Number 213 - Fr. John Philip MacAulay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Fr. John Philip MacAulay
Also Known As:"Seonnaidh" or "Shonnie"
DOD:25/08/2000
Age:48
Address:Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Gartnaval Hospital, Glasgow
Date of funeral:29/08/2000
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Right Rev. Bishop Ian Murray
Occupation:Catholic Priest
Additional Info:In 14 Oct 2000 this was printed in the Glasgow Herald:
Father Sean MacAulay; born June 10, 1952, died August 25, 2000
“The small diocese of Argyll and the Isles has lost one of its young priests with the untimely death of Father Sean MacAulay. Born at Lochboisdale on June 10, 1952, he was educated at St Vincent's College, Langbank, and Blairs College, Aberdeen, before pursuing his ecclesiastical education at the Royal Scots College at Valladolid in Spain. His ordination took place in Oban Cathedral in May 1976 by the late Bishop Colin Macpherson of Argyll and the Isles and Father MacAulay took up short appointments at Daliburgh and Dunoon before moving to St Andrew's in Rothesay where he remained from 1977 to 1982. Next, he was transferred to the joint parishes of St Anne's in Corpach and St John's in Caol where he stayed until he became parish priest of St Barr's, Northbay, and from here he returned to Spain to study Canon Law at Salamanca. The Scots College in Valladolid had moved to Salamanca meantime, and the students were able to study at the world-famous university in this great city. Returning from Spain, he took up work in the Catholic Marriage Tribunal and became Administrator in Arran. In 1996 he became the Administrator at the Cathedral in Oban but found himself in failing health. He passed away in Gartnavel Hospital in Glasgow in August. His Requiem Mass took place at Oban Cathedral and his remains were taken to South Uist for burial. His internment followed at Hallan Cemetery after the Requiem Mass at St Peter's in Daliburgh. Many who knew him were astounded by his generosity and he always gave willingly. His death is a sad loss to the diocese.”
FROM THE ST. PETER'S NEWSLETTER - both articles below were written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2000:
"FATHER SEAN MACAULAY
1952-2000
It is with deep regret that we announce the death of Father Seonnaidh MacAulay which occurred in Gartnaval Hospital, Glasgow early on Friday morning. Father Seonnaidh had been ill for a very long time. He was born in South Uist in 1952. He was educated in the Lochboisdale Primary School, Langbank, Blairs and Valladolid in Spain. He was ordained in Oban in 1976. He was Assistant Priest in Daliburgh for a short while, then in Dunoon, Rothesay and Corpach. He was made Parish Priest of Northbay in 1985 before going on to further studies. When he returned to Scotland he was appointed to the Scottish Marriage Tribunal, taking up residence at Christ the King Parish in Glasgow. Later he became Parish Priest of Arran. In 1996 he became Administrator of St. Columba's Cathedral, Oban. Latterly he retired through ill health.
Father Seonnaidh was a priest of exceptional kindness and generosity. He was a tireless worker and in the Marriage Tribunal ensured that married couples who had found themselves in difficulties had a speedy and fair hearing. In each of the parishes in which he served he made a strong impact with his enthusiasm, readiness to help, and quick, able and kindly responses to the everyday circumstances of parish life. May God grant him eternal rest and peace in his kingdom. ======================
FUNERAL MASS - 29th August 2000
A very large number turned up for the funeral Mass of Father Shonnie MacAulay which took place in St. Peter's, Daliburgh, last Tuesday at noon. Some travelled from the mainland and the other Islands (in which Father Shonnie served) as priest to be part of the Mass. Twenty priests concelebrated with Bishop Ian Murray. Many of the priests had come from the mainland to join the Island priests in paying their last respects to Father Seonnaidh. He was buried beside his parents in Hallan Cemetery."
Lair Number:551
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Memory Of
John Philip MacAulay
Lochboisdale
1952-2000
(rest of the stone is illegible)

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald John MacAulay (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Richard MacAulay (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacAulay (Mother) (deceased) view record.