View Record Number 21

View Record Number 21 - Mr. Neil Campbell, B.E.M.

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Neil Campbell, B.E.M.
Also Known As:"Niall Mor"
DOD:04/10/1990
Age:83
Address:Ludag
South Uist
Date of funeral:06/10/1990
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus MacDonald
Occupation:Ferryman on the Uist/Eriskay Service
Additional Info:“As we went to press last week, the news came through of the elevation of Niall Mor - he was awarded the British Empire Medal in the Queen's Birthday Honours List. The community feels that this is a well deserved honour for the faithful services rendered to the public over many years. A powerful and yet an unassuming man, Neil's award from Buckingham Palace gave him more of a shake than a 'force 8' in Caolas Fhudaidh! The Daliburgh News joins the world press in congratulating him.” (Written by Mgr. Neil MacKellaig in 18th June 1967)
+
Father was Angus Campbell
Mother was Mary nee MacLean
Death Register Number:90/14
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of
Neil Campbell
Who Died 4th October 1990 Aged 83 Years
Beloved Husband of
Agnes MacAskill
Who died 19th May 1992 Aged 75
"Fois Shiorruidh thoir Dhaibh A'Thighearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription, when translated from Gaelic, means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Agnes Campbell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.