View Record Number 2049

View Record Number 2049 - Mr. Peter Smith

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Peter Smith
Also Known As:Patrick
DOD:07/04/1998
Age:87
Address:South Boisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:10/04/1998
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Rev. William MacLean
Additional Info:Parish Records state that Mr. Smith died on the 31st March, 1998. Gravestone says he died on 7th April, 1998
Lair Number:326
Section:8
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John Smith
Died 6th April 1951 Aged 92
Beloved Husband of
Mary MacDonald
Died 26th April 1963 Aged 90
Sons
Peter
Died 7th April 1998
Aged 87
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Rest and Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John Smith (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Smith (Mother) (deceased) view record.