View Record Number 2048

View Record Number 2048 - Mrs. Mary Smith

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Smith
Maiden Name:MacDonald
DOD:26/04/1963
Age:90
Address:South Boisdale
South Uist
Lair Number:326
Section:8
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John Smith
Died 6th April 1951 Aged 92
Beloved Husband of
Mary MacDonald
Died 26th April 1963 Aged 90
Sons
Peter
Died 7th April 1998
Aged 87
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:There is a total of four graves in this lair, one of which is unknown. Since the gravestone says "sons", it can be assumed that the unknown grave #2050 is most possibly Mr. & Mrs. Smith's other son.
=====
The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Rest and Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John Smith (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Peter Smith (Son) (deceased) view record.