View Record Number 204

View Record Number 204 - Mrs. Jean MacKinnon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Jean MacKinnon
Maiden Name:MacDonald
DOD:21/08/2002
Age:64
Address:289
Kilphedar
South Uist
Date of funeral:24/08/2002
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Father was Calum MacDonald
Taken From the St. Peter's Parish Newsletter dated 25th August 2002 (written by Canon John Angus Galbraith): "Jean was told of her illness before last Christmas 2001 and was advised that little could be done about it. She bore her illness with great fortitude, patience and resignation. She continued her interest in life, the community and her family and was a great example to us all in bearing illness with resignation and peace. Throughout her life Jean kept herself very busy. Along with her home, family and croft, she worked in the Lochboisdale Hotel for many years, but also worked in the Lochboisdale School canteen, the Borrodale Hotel and latterly in Uist House."
=======
Jean's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Sineag Chalum Raghnaill" which when translated means "Jean daughter of Calum granddaughter of Ronald".
Death Register Number:02/16
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
A Wonderful Mother and Grandmother
Jean MacKinnon
Kilphedar
Died 21st August 2002
Aged 64 Years
Much Loved Wife Of
Roderick MacKinnon
Rest In Peace
"Gone Is The Face We Loved So Dear,
Silent Is The Voice We Loved To Hear."

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Angus John MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine Campbell (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ronald MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Christine MacMillan (Niece) (deceased) view record.