View Record Number 2015

View Record Number 2015 - Mrs. Marion Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Marion Morrison
Maiden Name:Steele
DOD:19/06/1965
Age:72
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:21/06/1965
Funeral Location:St. Peter's Church Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Father was Roderick Steele
Mother was Marion Steele nee O'Henley
Death Register Number:65/14
Lair Number:602
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of Donald John Morrison; Died 16th Nov 1964, Aged 75 Years
Beloved Husband of Marion Steele; Died 19th June 1965, Aged 72 Years
Alexander Joseph Morrison; Died 5th Feb 1948, Aged 28 Years
Patricia Morrison; Died 8th Jan 1954, Aged 24 Years
Roderick Morrison; Died 11th June 2003, Aged 66 Years
"GU FAIC SINN AGHAIDH DHE"
Additional Grave Info:The literal translation of the inscription in Gaelic means "So that we may see the face of God"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald John Morrison (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Alexander Joseph Morrison (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Patricia Morrison (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Roderick Morrison (Son) (deceased) view record.