View Record Number 2018

View Record Number 2018 - Mr. Roderick Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Roderick Morrison
Also Known As:"Ruaraidh"
DOD:11/06/2003
Age:66
Address:337
North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Uist & Barra Hospital, Benbecula
Date of funeral:14/06/2003
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mr. Morrison's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Ruairidh Dhomhnaill Iain Phadraig" which when translated from Gaelic means "Roderick son of Donald John grandson of Patrick"
=================
"If there was any parish function of whatever kind in St. Peter's Hall or the Church, Ruairidh would be there giving his support. In 1982 in Skye, he won the National Mod Medal for traditional singing. He was a fine accomplished singer and used his talents especially in his younger days at concerts and ceilidhs and in Church. He was part of the Daliburgh Church choir and anytime the choir was called upon for any special service, Ruairidh would be there. He rarely missed the Sunday evening service and he personally took charge arranging and leading the singing." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2003)
Death Register Number:03/07
Lair Number:602
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of Donald John Morrison; Died 16th Nov 1964, Aged 75 Years
Beloved Husband of Marion Steele; Died 19th June 1965, Aged 72 Years
Alexander Joseph Morrison; Died 5th Feb 1948, Aged 28 Years
Patricia Morrison; Died 8th Jan 1954, Aged 24 Years
Roderick Morrison; Died 11th June 2003, Aged 66 Years
"GU FAIC SINN AGHAIDH DHE"
Additional Grave Info:The literal translation of the inscription in Gaelic means "So that we may see the face of God"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald John Morrison (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion Morrison (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Patricia Morrison (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Alexander Joseph Morrison (Brother) (deceased) view record.