View Record Number 108

View Record Number 108 - Mr. Donald MacKinnon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Donald MacKinnon
Also Known As:"Domhnall Mór" (Big Donald)
DOD:20/05/1995
Address:Glasgow
Originally from:Askernish, South Uist
Place of death:At home
Date of funeral:23/05/1995
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Occupation:Glasgow Policeman
Additional Info:Mr. MacKinnon's sloinneadh is "Domhnall, Dhomhnaill Iain, Aonghais 'ic Iain" which when translated from Gaelic, means "Donald, son of Donald John, son of Angus, son of John".
After completing his National Service, Mr. MacKinnon moved to Glasgow and served in the Police Force there until he retired.

"Your kind prayers are asked for the repose of the soul of Donald Mór MacKinnon, who died at his home in Glasgow on Saturday, 20th May. Donald had been ill for some considerable time. His remains were taken to Uist and Requiem Mass took place on Tuesday. To his wife Mary and their family; Catherine, Iain and Neil; his brothers Angus and Donald in Askernish; his sister Mary in Lochboisdale and her family; and the rest of his relatives and friends we extend our sympathy." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in September 1995)
Death Register Number:95/10
Lair Number:683
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:A plaque that reads:
"In Loving Memory of Donald MacKinnon
Died 20th May 1995
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:The Gaelic inscription means "Rest and Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald John MacKinnon (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald MacKinnon (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKinnon (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald Allan MacKinnon (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine MacKinnon (Mother) (deceased) view record.