View Record Number 2347

View Record Number 2347 - Mrs. Mary Jane MacLellan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Jane MacLellan
Maiden Name:Walker
DOD:08/09/1962
Age:62
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:11/09/1962
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Father was Archibald Walker
Mother was Marion Steele.
Mrs. MacLellan's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Bean a Ghobha" which when translated from Gaelic means "Wife of the Smithy or Blacksmith".
Death Register Number:62/22
Lair Number:519
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Our Dear Father and Mother
Calum MacLellan
Died 26th Feb. 1963
Mary Jane Walker
Died 8th Sept. 1962
Their only Son
Donald Archie
Died 22 Sept. 1980
RIP
"Our Lady Star of The Sea Pray For Them"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Calum MacLellan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald Archie MacLellan (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Agnes Morrison (Daughter) (deceased) view record.