View Record Number 812

View Record Number 812 - Mrs. Mary Kate Peteranna

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Kate Peteranna
Maiden Name:Steele
DOD:05/04/1992
Age:83
Address:Garryhallie
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:08/04/1992
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Death Register Number:92/05
Lair Number:376
Section:2
Gravestone Inscription:Of Your Charity
Pray For The Soul of
John Peteranna
Died 1st May 1983
Aged 85 Years
Also His Beloved Wife
Mary Kate Steele
Died 5th April 1992
Aged 83 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thighearna
Solus Nach Dibir Dearrsaoh"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord and Let Perpetual Light Shine Upon Them"


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John Peteranna (Spouse) (deceased) view record.