View Record Number 77

View Record Number 77 - Miss Joan MacKinnon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Joan MacKinnon
Also Known As:Joanna
DOD:06/04/1979
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:10/04/1979
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Father was Colin MacKinnon
Mother was Catherine nee MacIsaac
====
Ms. MacKinnon spent most of her life in New York before retiring back to Uist a few years before she passed away.
Death Register Number:79/09
Lair Number:587
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of
Joan MacKinnon
Who Died 6th April 1979
Peggy
Who Died 28 Dec. 1987
Aged 83
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Miss Rachael MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ewen MacKinnon (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Peggy MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.