View Record Number 733

View Record Number 733 - Mrs. Flora MacQuarrie

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Flora MacQuarrie
Maiden Name:MacAulay
DOD:21/01/1985
Address:Lochboisdale
South Uist
Originally from:Benbecula
Place of death:Liverpool
Date of funeral:27/01/1985
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:Mrs. MacQuarrie was visiting her son in Liverpool when she died suddenly.
Lair Number:403
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:Flora MacAulay
Died 21-1-1985
Beloved Wife Of The Late
John MacQuarrie
And Sadly Missed
Mother and Granny
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thighearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John MacQuarrie (Spouse) (deceased) view record.