View Record Number 717

View Record Number 717 - Miss Catherine MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Catherine MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Catriona"
DOD:25/09/2002
Age:98
Address:East Kilbride
South Uist
Originally from:Isle of Eriskay
Place of death:Uist and Barra Hospital, Benbecula
Date of funeral:28/09/2002
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:"Catriona Maclntyre died in the Uist and Barra Hospital last Wednesday at the age of 98. Catriona until the last few months enjoyed good health throughout her long life. Catriona was baptised by Father Allan MacDonald. This is quite an historic link worth noting. May she rest in peace." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2002)
==
Mrs. MacIntyre's sloinneadh (ancestry is "Catriona Chalaim Bhig" which when translated from Gaelic means "Catriona daughter of Malcolm."
Death Register Number:02/20
Lair Number:58
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Catherine MacIntyre
Died 25th September 2002
Aged 98 Years
"Rest In Peace"

Click image to enlarge.