View Record Number 714

View Record Number 714 - Mrs. Catherine MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catherine MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Catriona"
DOB:14/03/1902
DOD:20/01/1993
Age:90
Address:Kent
England
Originally from:East Kilbride, South Uist
Place of death:Hospital in Kent, England
Date of funeral:23/01/1993
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:"Catherine Maclntyre, formerly East Kilbride, died in Hospital in Kent where she spent the last 36 years of her life. Her husband Gillesbaig died just before she left Uist to move to Kent where she was to spend the rest of her life. The remains arrived in Uist yesterday (Saturday), the funeral Mass took place in St. Peter's and she was buried beside her husband in Hallan cemetery." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1993)
==
Mrs. MacIntyre's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "bean Ghillesbaig Chalaim bhig" which when translated from Gaelic means "wife of Archibald whose father was Malcolm".

It is not known if their son Roderick is buried here, since he died in Kent, where he had been living for a very long time.
Son Roderick's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Ruaraidh Ghilleasbaig Chalaim Bhig" which when translated from Gaelic means "Roderick son of Archibald grandson of Malcolm."
Lair Number:58
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Catherine Welsh
14-3-1902 - 20-1-1993
Beloved Wife Of
Archibald MacIntyre
East Kilbride
Their Son
Roderick
Died 27th May 2002
Aged Years

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Archibald MacIntyre (Spouse) (deceased) view record.