View Record Number 704

View Record Number 704 - Mr. Stewart MacKay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Archie Ewen Campbell
Also Known As:"Archie Eoghainn"
DOD:13/10/2005
Age:65
Address:Lasgair
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Western Isles Hospital, Stornoway
Date of funeral:13/10/2005
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Death Register Number:05/08
Lair Number:418
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Archie Ewen Campbell
Died 13th October 2005
Aged 65 Years
RIP
Second stone reads:
In Loving Memory Of
Bella MacKay
Died 31 May 1990
Aged 69 Yrs
Stewart D. MacKay
Died 3rd March 1988
Aged 74 Yrs
RIP

Click image to enlarge.



Name:Mr. Stewart MacKay
DOD:03/03/1988
Age:74
Address:Lasgair
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:06/03/1988
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus MacDonald
Occupation:Prison Officer
Additional Info:Mr. MacKay is buried in the same grave as his stepson, Archie Ewen Campbell. His name is listed on the gravestone of his wife, Bella MacKay (record 706).
Death Register Number:05/08
Lair Number:418
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Archie Ewen Campbell
Died 13th October 2005
Aged 65 Years
RIP
Second stone reads:
In Loving Memory Of
Bella MacKay
Died 31 May 1990
Aged 69 Yrs
Stewart D. MacKay
Died 3rd March 1988
Aged 74 Yrs
RIP

Click image to enlarge.