View Record Number 649

View Record Number 649 - Mrs. Mary Jessie MacKay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Jessie MacKay
Maiden Name:MacLean
DOD:15/04/1983
Age:79
Address:4 Kenneth Drive
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Originally from:South Boisdale
Date of funeral:17/04/1983
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:It is unknown where Baby Catherine MacKay, who is listed on the gravestone, is buried. She died on 1st July 1937; her Requiem Mass was celebrated on 3rd July 1937. Her sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Ceiteag Aonghais Thormaid" which when translated from Gaelic means "Catherine daughter of Angus granddaughter of Norman."
Lair Number:107
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of Our Dear Mother
Mary Jessie MacLean
Died 15th April 1983
Aged 79 Years
Beloved Wife Of
Angus MacKay
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Norman MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Baby Norman Paul MacKay (Grandson) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Roderick MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.