View Record Number 632

View Record Number 632 - Mrs. Catherine Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catherine Campbell
Maiden Name:MacQueen
Also Known As:"Catriona"
DOD:21/05/1985
Address:South Lochboisdale
South Uist
Originally from:53 Balgarve, Eochar
Additional Info:Mrs. Campbell's sloinneadh is "Catriona nic Iain ic Dhomhnaill ic Ciorsdaidh" which when translated from Gaelic means "Catriona daughter of John, granddaughter of Donald, great granddaughter of Kirsty."
+++
She was the only child of John MacQueen whose sloinneadh was "Mac Dhomhnaill Ciorstaidh" and his first wife Jessie nee MacInnes (1886-1913). She was a half-sister of Canon John Angus MacQueen, and was married to John Campbell, formerly of 2 North Glendale. (Information gratefully submitted by Iain MacKillop, Thurso)
Lair Number:438
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:Please Pray For
Catherine MacQueen
Died 21-5-1985
Beloved Wife of
John Campbell
"Fois agus Sith"
R-I-P
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Rest and Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John Joseph Campbell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.