View Record Number 6084

View Record Number 6084 - Mr. John Angus MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. John Angus MacDonald
Also Known As:"John Angus Eardsaidh Raghnaill"
DOD:16/01/2016
Age:85
Originally from:Garryhallie, South Uist
Place of death:Peacefully at home in Cardonald
Date of funeral:24/01/2016
Funeral Location:St Peters RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Donald MacKay
Additional Info:"We pray for the repose of the soul of John Angus MacDonald, formerly of Garryhallie, who passed away peacefully at home on Saturday (16 January). The Funeral Mass took place in St. Peter's Daliburgh on Sunday, 24 January. We extend our condolences along with the promise of prayer to his family at this most difficult time." (Written in the St Peters Parish Newsletter dated 24 January 2016).
Mr. MacDonald's Order of Service can be viewed by clicking on the link below.
Section:11
Gravestone Inscription:John Angus MacDonald
Born 2nd February 1930
Died 16th January 2016
With love we remember a dear
Brother, Uncle and a Friend to so many
Beloved Husband Of
MARY BELL MACINTYRE
"Gone is the face we loved so dear
Silence is the voice we loved to hear"
Rest in God's Keeping


Click image to enlarge.

View funeral documents/additional information of Mr. John Angus MacDonald (PDF)