View Record Number 6071

View Record Number 6071 - Mr. Archiebald Walker

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Archiebald Walker
Also Known As:"Archie"
DOB:28/10/1928
DOD:11/05/2016
Age:87
Address:Milton
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:14/05/2016
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Occupation:Cemetery Caretaker/Crofter
Additional Info:Archie died suddenly at home on the morning of the 11th of May. He had been the caretaker of Hallan Cemetery for many decades, taking over the position from his father when he passed away. Archie was one of the few people in the Community who had such a great knowledge of the lives of others. He was also a make of headstones, many which grace the cemetery in Hallan today. He was loved and respected by all who knew him.
Archie's Funeral Order of Service can be viewed by clicking on the link below.
Section:1
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Catherine Steele
Died 4th February 2008
Aged 78 Years
Mother
Grandmother &
Great GrandMother
Beloved Wife Of
Archiebald Walker
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Catherine Walker (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

View funeral documents/additional information of Mr. Archiebald Walker (PDF)