View Record Number 6036

View Record Number 6036 - Mrs. Katie Peteranna

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Katie Peteranna
Maiden Name:MacLeod
DOD:19/06/2012
Age:77
Address:Garryhallie
South Uist
Originally from:Lochboisdale
Place of death:Uist & Benbecula Hospital, Benbecula
Date of funeral:22/06/2012
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Donald J. MacKay
Occupation:Cook and Housewife
Additional Info:Katie passed away peacefully with her family around her in Uist and Barra Hospital. She was a lovely, kind and gentle soul who in her youth earned a "Cordon Bleu" (a cook of the highest order). She leaves behind her husband Charlie and 4 children. She was steadfast in her faith and never failed to attend Mass, even in her last years, when she was diagnosed with dementia. She bravely persevered throughout her illness with quiet determination. Katie was loved by all who knew her. May she rest in peace.
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Katie Peteranna
(nee MacLeod)
Died 19th June 2012
Aged 77 Years
A Much Loved Mother and Granny
Loving Wife Of
Charles Peteranna
Died 11 February 2015
Aged 80 Years
A Much Loved Father and Grandpa
"Universally Loved"


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Ewen MacLeod (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacLeod (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Patrick MacLeod (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Margaret MacLeod (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacLeod (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catriona Binnie (Sister) (deceased) view record.