View Record Number 5069

View Record Number 5069 - Mrs. Seonag MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Seonag MacDonald
Also Known As:"Seonag Ernie"
DOB:18/05/1939
DOD:26/01/2015
Age:75
Address:445
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Southern General Hospital, Glasgow
Date of funeral:29/01/2015
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Wilhelm Kursawa
Additional Info:EULOGY OF SEONAG ERNIE MACDONALD
(Read by Shona Murray at the Requiem Mass)

Seonag was born on the 18th May 1939. At the age of four, her mum passed away and she was brought up by her devoted dad, Angus James. She spent many happy years at 445 Lochboisdale where she had a great childhood and wanted for nothing.
While on holiday in Acharacle in 1965, Seonag and Ernie's paths crossed. The next weekend he came to Uist and stayed a week, the next week he came for two weeks...and never left!
On 28th March 1967 Seonag and Ernie got married here in St. Peter's with Shona's lifelong friend Cathy and Agnes as her bridesmaids.
One of the happiest days of Seonag's life was on the arrival of her daughter Mairi whom she loved very dearly, and even though she never said it very often, was so proud of the woman and the mum she grew into.
Seonag had a number of jobs, egg packing in Lochboisdale, Daliburgh School canteen and tourist office, but one of her most remembered jobs was working in the public bar in Lochboisdale where she served young and old, and she believed what happened in the public bar stayed in the public bar!
Seonag loved nothing better than listening to the Gaelic requests on the radio on a Friday night where it would keep her up with all the local news.
Everybody here today knows that my Auntie Seonag was a quiet, gentle lady who was a great friend to many, someone your could trust and speak to in confidence. Ernie & Seonag had 47 happy and blessed years together where their marraige grew stronger as the years passed.
In December 94 and 96 came Darrin and Kerri, Seonag's two grandchildren whom she loved and cherished and could do no wrong in Nan's eyes!
This is from them: 'Nan, you were the best there is, I know you were always there with love, advice, friendship, company and care.'
From Ernie, Mairi, Dareen & Karri: ' If we had to choose a wife, mum and nan
I know what we would do
we wouldn't need to look far
as the one we'd pick is you.'"
May she rest in peace.
+
"We pray for the repose of the soul of Seonag Ernie (aged 75), wife of Ernie MacDonald, Lochboisdale, who passed away peacefully in Southern General Hospital Glasgow, on Monday 26th January. The Requiem Mass was celebrated on Thursday, 29th January in St. Peterís Church. A lovely reception was held in the Church Hall afterwards. To all of Seonagís family and friends, we extend our deepest sympathy. Fois shiorruidh thoir dhaibh, a Thigearna." (Published in the St. Peter's Parish Newsletter dated 1st February 2015)
You can view Seonag's Requiem Mass Order of Service by clicking on the link below.
Section:10


Click image to enlarge.

View funeral documents/additional information of Mrs. Seonag MacDonald (PDF)