View Record Number 5016

View Record Number 5016 - Mr. Donald MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Donald MacDonald
Also Known As:"Domhnall Beag"
South Uist
Originally from:Lochboisdale
Date of funeral:29/12/2011
Funeral Location:Daliburgh Church Of Scotland
Presider:Rev. Ishie MacDonald
Additional Info:Mr. MacDonald's sloinneadh (Gaelic for ancestry) is "Domhnall Beag Dhomhnaill Ailein Dhomhaill na Banaich" which when translated from Gaelic means: "Donald son of Donald Allan grandson of Donald".
Mr. MacDonald started the D.A. MacDonald builders company in Daliburgh, which still continues on today.
A large crowd attended the funeral of Mr. MacDonald in the Church of Scotland.
The hymns sung were Amazing Grace and Bind Us Together, which were totally appropriate for a man who gave so much of himself to the Community.
The words on his order of service on the back page said;
"We hold you close within our hearts
and there you shall remain
To walk with us throughout our lives
until we meet again.
So rest in peace dear loved one
and thanks for all you've done
We pray that God has given you
the crown you've truly won." May he rest in peace.
Mr. MacDonald's father, Donald Allan MacDonald, was a famous bard (poet) and had a book published about him and his prose, poems, and songs.
++++++Murdo MacKenzie wrote this tribute to Donald in a recent Daliburgh Church of Scotland newsletter:
"The whole community was saddened to hear of the passing of Domhnall Beag.
Donald worshipped God with his hands, he was a perfectionist who produced unbelievable things out of wood, he wasn’t a joiner, he was an artist. He designed, built by hand, and fitted the windows in both Daliburgh and Howmore Churches, and did work in St. Peter’s too.
In the wider aspects of his work, he dealt very fairly and honestly with his customers, he was a very strict but fair boss as far as his workforces’ standards of work was concerned, as well as being very helpful to anyone with troubles, be they staff or customer.
He loved his garden, spending much time in a beautiful greenhouse he had built himself.
Ten years ago Donald was struck down with a stroke which put an end to his outdoor hobbies. He bore his illness with amazing courage and dignity, not allowing it to interfere with his sense of humour and his capacity to love his beloved Flora and his five children. He absolutely adored his grandchildren, all ten of them.
We will all have precious memories of Donald, we give thanks to God for them and give thanks for his life. Please hold the family up to God in your prayers at this time. Please also remember in your prayers all who mourn at this time."
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald MacDonald
Died 26th December 2011
Aged 79
A Dear Dad & Papa
Devoted Husband Of
Flora MacKay

Click image to enlarge.