View Record Number 500

View Record Number 500 - Captain Donald Joseph MacKinnon DSM

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Captain Donald Joseph MacKinnon DSM
Also Known As:"An Eosag" (The Joseph)
DOD:26/01/1962
Address:Lochboisdale
South Uist
Originally from:Barra
Date of funeral:29/01/1962
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Occupation:Sea Captain
Additional Info:"Sgiobair na Lochmor" (Skipper of the Lochmor)
Mr. MacKinnon was awarded the "Distinguished Service Medal" during his service in the Navy.
He was born in 1907 and died in 1962.
He was a Gaelic Singer and had 108 songs recorded that he sang. A CD was made to celebrate some of his best songs.
Death Register Number:62/01
Lair Number:471
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Memoriam
Donald J. MacKinnon
D.S.M.
1907-1962
Captain R.M. S. "Lochmor"
Beloved Husband Of
Neilina MacPherson
1907-1992
"Seoladar Calma Ainmeil Fois Shiorruidh Dha"
"Thog A Chairdeana a'Chlach So."
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "A Calm And Outstanding Sailor Eternal Rest To Him"
and
"This Gravestone Was Erected By His Family"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Neilina MacKinnon (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Miss Donalda MacKinnon (Daughter) (deceased) view record.