View Record Number 471

View Record Number 471 - Mrs. Mary Christine Smith

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Christine Smith
Also Known As:"Mary Curstaigh"
South Uist
Date of funeral:28/09/1985
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:Mrs. Smith's sloinneadh is "Mairi Curstiagh Niall Iagain" which when translated from Gaelic means Mary Kirsty daughter of Neil grand daughter of John".
Lair Number:479
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
M. C. Smith
Aged 86 Years
Died 26-9-1985

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Henry Smith (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Neil MacMillan (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Betty MacMillan (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacMillan (Brother) (deceased) view record.