View Record Number 4061

View Record Number 4061 - Miss Catherine O'Henley

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Catherine O'Henley
Also Known As:"Catriona"
DOB:18/01/1936
DOD:23/11/2010
Age:74
Address:Garrynamonie
South Uist
Place of death:Uist & Benbecula Hospital
Date of funeral:29/11/2010
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Fr. Roddy McAuley
Additional Info:Miss O'Henley lived with her brothers in Garrynamonie. In her youth she won a beauty contest in Fort William (as the above photo shows). She was an excellent baker and was well-known and respected in the community. Catherine was laid to rest next to her brother, Angus.
Death Register Number:10/19
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Angus O'Henley
10 West Kilbride
Died 11/05/2010
Aged 70
Also His Dear Sister
Catherine O'Henley
393 Garrynamonie
Died 23/11/2011
Aged 74
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Rest And Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Angus O'Henley (Brother) (deceased) view record.