View Record Number 4056

View Record Number 4056 - Mrs. Catherine Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catherine Campbell
Maiden Name:MacInnes
Also Known As:"Katie"
DOD:09/07/2004
Age:80
Address:Helensburgh
Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Care Home in Helensburgh
Date of funeral:12/07/2004
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mrs. Campbell's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Catriona Iagan Nil" which when translated from Gaelic means "Catherine daughter of John Granddaughter of Neil".
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:At the top of the stone reads:
Katie MacInnes
Died 8 July 2004
Loving Mother and Grandmother

Gaelic inscription is
"Gu Brath Nar Cuimhne
Agus Nar Cridheachan" which when translated from Gaelic means "Forever in our Thoughts and In Our Hearts"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Captain John Campbell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Alasdair MacInnes (Brother) (deceased) view record.