View Record Number 4051

View Record Number 4051 - Mrs. Ann Currie

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Ann Currie
Maiden Name:Laing
Also Known As:"Nan"
Address:South Lochboisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:23/03/2010
Funeral Location:Daliburgh Church Of Scotland
Presider:Rev. A. McNab
Additional Info:"The whole community was saddened to learn of the passing of Nan Currie, South Lochboisdale. Nan was one of few remaining of that generation where clock watching was not the obsession it is now - she displayed a serenity and otherworldliness that is rare in modern days. She enjoyed just being - not worrying and getting uptight and impatient about the future. She displayed a quiet, but astute and gentle sense of humour which endeared her to all. She was passionately interested in lots of things from gardening to poetry and somehow managed to bridge the generation gap so that she was loved equally by all age groups. She will be sadly missed. Our sympathies, thoughts and prayers go out to the family at this time." (Written by Rev. Jackie Petrie in May 2010)
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of Donald Currie
South Lochboisdale
Died 21st May 2001 Aged 81
Beloved Husband Of Ann Laing
Died 20th March 2010 Aged 84
Beloved Wife, Mother & Grandmother
Generous of Heart, Constant of Faith
May She Be Remembered
As She Remembered Others

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Donald Currie (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Iain Laing (Brother) (deceased) view record.