View Record Number 4026

View Record Number 4026 - Mrs. Catherine Mary MacQuarrie MacLellan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catherine Mary MacQuarrie MacLellan
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Katie Mary"
DOD:29/06/2002
Age:90
Address:Glasgow
Originally from:Benbecula and North Lochboisdale, South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:04/07/2002
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:"Katie Mary MacDonald (MacQuarrie or MacLellan) died on Saturday 29 June in Glasgow aged 90. Katie Mary's remains arrived in Uist on Wednesday and the funeral Mass took place in St. Peter's on Thursday. Katie Mary, originally from Benbecula, had been away from Uist for a very long time. Her first husband was Angus MacQuarrie from Lochboisdale. Some time after Angus died she married James MacLellan, originally from North Uist." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2002)
Death Register Number:02/13
Lair Number:57
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:Sacred To The Memory Of
My Beloved Husband
Angus MacQuarrie
Died 12th March 1943
Aged 34 Years
"On WHose Soul Sweet Jesus Have Mercy"
"I who loved you in life will not forget you in death at Mass and in the silence of my prayers your dear name will be there"
"Nearer My God To Thee"
And a small Plaque beneath with this inscription:
His Beloved Wife
Katie M. MacDonald
Who Died 29th June 2002
Aged 90

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Angus MacQuarrie (Spouse) (deceased) view record.