View Record Number 385

View Record Number 385 - Mrs. Jane Agnes Hamilton

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Jane Agnes Hamilton
Maiden Name:Coats
DOB:26/10/1921
DOD:06/09/1979
Age:57
Address:Askernish House
Askernish
South Uist
Originally from:Paisley
Place of death:London
Additional Info:Mrs. Hamilton was a member of the famous Coates Family (of Paisley) and was also related to the Owners of South Uist Estates. Her kindness and charity towards all who knew her will long be remembered. After being cremated on the mainland, her ashes were buried in Hallan last Thursday afternoon." (Written by Mgr. MacKellaig on 1979)
Lair Number:500
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:Jane Agnes Hamilton nee Coats
Born In Edinburgh Jan. 26th 1921
Died in London Sept. 6th 1979
She came to Askernish in 1961

Click image to enlarge.