View Record Number 353

View Record Number 353 - Mrs. Euphemia MacInnes

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Euphemia MacInnes
Maiden Name:Bruce
Also Known As:"Effie"
Address:South Boisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:20/06/1948
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Parish Burial Books record Mrs. MacInnes' Date of Death as 18th June 1948 and that her age was 68.
Death Register Number:48/10
Lair Number:225
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Our Dear Mother
Effie Bruce
Died 8th June 1948 Aged 71
Our Dear Father
Roderick MacInnes
Died 19th March 1962 Aged 88
Our Dear Brother
Donald John
Killed Through Enemy Action
15th Sept. 1940 Aged 25

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Roderick MacInnes (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald John MacInnes (Son) (deceased) view record.