View Record Number 2893

View Record Number 2893 - Mrs. Jessie Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Jessie Campbell
Maiden Name:Walker
DOD:22/09/1991
Age:80
Address:East Kilbride
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:24/09/1991
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mrs. Campbell's slonneadh (ancestry) is "bean Ruairidh Dhomhnaill" which when translated from Gaelic means "Jessie wife of Roderick whose father was Donald."
====
The caretaker has recalled that there are two small coffins buried either in this grave or in Mrs. Campbell's husband's grave (Record 766) which is located next to her.
=====
"It is with sadness that we record the death of Jessie Campbell of East Kilbride which occurred in the early hours of last Sunday morning. In her latter years Jessie lived with her daughter Mary Anne at Kilphedar. She had been very ill since suffering her first stroke some eight years ago. On Friday after yet another stroke she was taken to Daliburgh Hospital. The funeral Mass took place on Tuesday." (written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1991)
Death Register Number:91/09
Lair Number:383
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Roderick Campbell
Died 17th September 1984
Aged 88 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Jessie Walker
Died 22nd September 1991
Aged 80

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Roderick Campbell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.