View Record Number 2818

View Record Number 2818 - Mr. Donald Ross

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Morag Ross
Maiden Name:MacNeil
DOD:09/08/1978
Age:79
Address:South Lochboisdale
South Uist
Lair Number:422
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
David Ross
Died 12th April 1962
Aged 73 Years
Morag MacNeil
Died 9th August 1978
Aged 79 Years
Their Son Donald
Died 16th Dec. 1970
Aged 33 Years

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. David Ross (Spouse) (deceased) view record.



Name:Mr. Donald Ross
DOD:16/12/1970
Age:33
Address:South Lochboisdale
South Uist
Additional Info:It is understood that Mr. Ross's mother Morag (Record 2818) is buried on top of Donald; therefore they share the same grave record.++
"The Requiem Mass took place on Firday afternoon of Donald Ross, son of the late David Ross of South Lochboisdale. Donald, who was only 33 years of age, died in an accident while working at the docks in Glasgow. His death was more tragic in that his father also lost his life in similar circumstances. We offer our deepest sympathy to his mother." (Written by Mgr. Neil MacKellaig in December 1970)
Lair Number:422
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
David Ross
Died 12th April 1962
Aged 73 Years
Morag MacNeil
Died 9th August 1978
Aged 79 Years
Their Son Donald
Died 16th Dec. 1970
Aged 33 Years

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. David Ross (Father) (deceased) view record.