View Record Number 2800

View Record Number 2800 - Mrs. Mary MacLean

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary MacLean
Maiden Name:MacPhee
Address:West Kilbride
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:17/04/2000
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mary's sloinneadh (ancestry) was Mairi bean Dhomnaill Alasdair Aoghnais Mhoir" which when translated from Gaelic means "Mari the wife of Donald Alasdair son of Big Angus"
"Mary died in Daliburgh Hospital on Saturday morning. She was a popular figure in the parish and always enjoyed parish gatherings. She had a fine appreciation of the Gaelic language, it music and songs." (Written by Canon Galbraith in April 2000)
Death Register Number:00/05
Lair Number:88
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald Alexander MacLean
Died 26-8-1984
Aged 70
His Wife
Mary MacPhee
Died 15-4-2000
Age 74

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Donald Alexander MacLean (Spouse) (deceased) view record.