View Record Number 28

View Record Number 28 - Miss Marion MacInnes

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Marion MacInnes
Maiden Name:"Mary"
DOD:27/02/2000
Age:89
Address:Uist House
Daliburgh
South Uist
Date of funeral:29/02/2000
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Occupation:Housekeeper
Additional Info:"Mairi Pheadair Mhoir"
Gaelic for "Mary, daughter of Big Peter"
====================
Mary MacInnes had been housekeeper for her brother, Mgr Ewen Maclnnes, for many years while he served as parish priest in Castlebay, Oban and Morar. She was well-known to all the clergy of the Diocese for her great kindness. (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2000)
Death Register Number:00/03
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of
Mary MacInnes
Died 27th February 2000
Aged 89 Years
Daughter of the late
Peter and Marion MacInnes
South Lochboisdale
R-I-P

Click image to enlarge.